UNC MJ-school grants more than $1.99M total through scholarships, awards for 2017-18

The UNC School of Media and Journalism granted $534,390 through private funding in the 2017-18 academic year for scholarships and awards. 

More than $1.46 million was also awarded to graduate students through the Roy H. Park Fellowships alone, made possible by private support from the Triad Foundation.

Congratulations to the following MJ-school recipients:

Scholarships

A.C. Snow and Katherine Snow Smith Scholarship
  • Karen Stahl
A.W. Huckle Memorial Scholarship
  • Alexander Kormann
  • Sarah Lundgren
Ameel J. Fisher Scholarship
  • Alexandra Hummel
  • Alexandria Robinson
American Advertising Federation (Triangle Chapter-AFF)
  • Alexandria Robinson
Ann Sawyer Cleland Scholarship
  • Caroline Bass
Ardis Kipp Cohoon Scholarship
  • Rachael Head
Bob Quincy Scholarship
  • Thomas Begg, Jr.
  • Zita Voros
C.A. "Pete" McKnight Scholarship
  • Tess Bettinsoli
  • Shandel Menezes
Carl Council Scholarship
  • Logan Castrodale
Carol Reuss Award
  • Bryant Chappell
Charles McCorkle Hauser Scholarship
  • Molly Smith
Clarence E. and Jane P. Whitefield Scholarship
  • Jessica Abel
David Jordan Whichard II Scholarship
  • Alexis Allston
  • Zachary Goins
David Julian Whichard Scholarship
  • Margaret High
  • Rachel Jones
Diane Harvey Bradley Scholarship
  • Stephanie Edmonds
  • Parth Upadhyaya
Don S. Maurer Advertising Scholarship
  • Austin Thomas
Douglas N. Marlette Memorial Scholarship
  • Ryan Haar
E. Eugene Jackson Scholarship
  • Tess Bettinsoli
  • Kyle Zimmerman
Edward Heywood Megson Scholarship
  • Erin Robinson
Elton Casey Scholarship
  • Lydia Davis
Emma Lineberger Scholarship
  • Renata D'Agrella
Erin A. Wiltgen Scholarship
  • Brooke Fisher
Erwin Potts Scholarship
  • Veronica Venegas
Evelyn Y. Davis Foundation Scholarship
  • Danielle Chemtob
  • Sydney Price
  • Lillian Skopp
F. Weston Fenhagen Scholarship for International Students
  • Patty Matos Aguilera
  • Isabella Courtenay-Morris
  • Jingyuan Zhou
Glenn Keever Scholarship
  • Brittany Casali
Hoffman Award
  • Robert Ellis
James Davis Scholarship
  • John Bratcher
  • Lydia Trogdon
James F. Hurley III Bicentennial Merit Scholarship
  • Kelly Bumb
  • Jamey Cross
John Albert Campbell III Sports Communication Scholarship
  • Courtney Decker
John Harden Scholarship
  • Sean Kurz
John L. Greene, Jr. Scholarship
  • Eleanor Reneke
  • Emma Tobin
Jonathan H. Witherspoon Scholarship
  • Taylor Tyson
Kays Gary Scholarship
  • Ashley Mills
Knight Foundation Distinguished Journalism Scholarship
  • Yizhong Zhang
Louis M. Connor, Jr. Scholarship
  • Jeffrey Friday
  • Kaitlyn Karcher
Mackey-Byars Scholarship for Communication Excellence
  • Kai Heslop
Marjorie Usher Ragan Scholarship
  • Kiley Burns
Mary Kathryn Forbes Scholarship
  • Jessica Ford
  • Joy Lackey
  • Elizabeth Singletary
  • Caroline Sink
Michael John Sauer Scholarship for Sports Communication
  • Parth Upadhyaya
Michael R. Bumgardner Scholarship
  • Molly Jordan
Molly McKay Scholarship
  • Hayley Boland
N.C. Black Publishers Scholarship
  • Kai Heslop
N.C. Working Press Scholarship
  • William McKeithan
Orville Gray and Lucille M. Cobbs Memorial Scholarship
  • Yan Qu
Paul Green Houston Scholarship
  • Daniel McKay
Peter DeWitt Pruden and Phyllis Harrill Pruden Scholarship
  • Lindsey Hoover
  • Lyric Lin
  • Samuel Shepard
  • Myah Ward
Philip Alston Scholarship
  • Brooke Murad
Quincy Sharpe Mills Memorial Scholarship
  • Maryam Mohamed
Raleigh Mann Scholarship
  • Haley Hodges
Reese Felts Scholarship
  • Maria Vizcaino
Rick Brewer Scholarship
  • Katy Dettmer
Robert Winchester Dodson Scholarship
  • Piper Anderson
Stephen Gates Memorial Scholarship
  • Payton Walker
Stephenson-Biddix Scholarship
  • Cassandra Hazell
Tom Bost Scholarship
  • Bethany Lane
  • Kayli Watson
Tom Bowers Scholarship
  • Jason Armond
Tucker Family Scholarship
  • Jessica Dulin (Endowed)
  • Elizabeth Holmes (Endowed)
  • Molly Horak (Expendable)
  • Trinity Turlington (Expendable)
Victoria M. Gardner Scholarship
  • Caroline Bass
  • Kathryn Macomson
WTVD Scholarship
  • Joshua Brown
  • Stephanie Edmonds
  • William Kilby

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate Awards for Extracurricular Activities

Cole Campbell Professional Development Fund
  • Peter Andringa
  • Caroline Baxendale
  • Danielle Chemtob
  • Diandra Dwyer
  • Andrea Gonzales
  • Adam Lau
  • Amy Nelson
  • Madison Walls
Don and Barbara Curtis Excellence Fund for Extracurricular Activities
  • Barbrianna Adams
  • Peter Andringa
  • Tess Bettinsoli
  • Mistyre Bonds
  • Savannah Britt
  • Rachel Brittain
  • Kiley Burns
  • Megan Nicole Cain
  • Carolina Public Relations Student Society of America
  • Danielle Chemtob
  • Sabrina Cheung
  • Brooklynn Cooper
  • Crash Campaign
  • Katie Dettmer
  • Carlyann Edwards
  • Eva Ellenburg
  • Clara Femia
  • Chapel Fowler
  • Haley France
  • Ana Guerrero
  • Anne Marie Hagerty
  • Cambria Haro
  • Caeli Harr
  • Nathan Klima
  • Alex Kormann
  • Jacky Lizama
  • Chandler McKinney
  • Shandel Menezes
  • Caroline Metzler
  • Gabby Micchia
  • Evan Myers
  • Elise Pericles
  • Abigail Pressley
  • Ashley Parsons Rieker
  • Gwendolyn Renee Smith
  • Elle Sommerville
  • Parth Upadhaya
  • Maria Vizcaino
  • Alma Washington
  • Ariana Wiggins
  • Jintong Wu
  • Ruijia Zhang
  • Yizhong (Elaine) Zhang
Patricia Miller Moore Award
  • Alex Gailey
  • Abby Greene
  • Anne Marie Hagerty
  • Shandel Menezes
  • Alma Washington

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate Awards for Global Experiences

Canady International Award
  • Caroline Bass
  • Isabella Courtenay-Morris
  • Abbey Rogers
Chuck Stone Citizen of the World Award
  • Micah Stubbs
Edward Jackson International Travel Award
  • Bridget Williams
MJ Global Immersive Fund
  • Ryan Alderman (China)
  • Caroline Baxendale (China)
  • Hayley Boland (China)
  • Renata D'Agrella (China)
  • Jessica Ford (China)
  • Kyra Harbert (China)
  • Doni Holloway (China)
  • Madalyn Marshall (China)
     
  • Brittany Catucci (London)
  • Kathryn Dettmer (London)
  • Holly Hicks (London)
  • Haley Hodges (London)
  • Kaitlyn Karcher (London)
  • William Kilby (London)
  • Sean Kurz (London)
  • Shruti Nanjappan (London)
  • Rachael Scott (London)
     
  • Peyton Chance (Puerto Rico)
  • Danielle Chemtob (Puerto Rico)
  • Hanna Davison (Puerto Rico)
  • Kaia Findlay (Puerto Rico)
  • Robert Gourley (Puerto Rico)
  • Kaitlin Harlow (Puerto Rico)
  • Alexander Kormann (Puerto Rico)
  • Gabrielle Palacio (Puerto Rico)
  • Maria Vizcaino (Puerto Rico)
  • Avery Williams (Puerto Rico)
  • Ruijia Zhang (Puerto Rico)
     
  • Taylor Battle (Study abroad)
  • Brooklynn Cooper (Study abroad)
  • Kylie Spencer (Study abroad)
  • Kayli Watson (Study abroad)
William G. Arey Jr. International Communications Award
  • Leah Asmelash
  • Sean Kurz

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate Awards for Immersive Experiences

Eugene L. Roberts Prize
  • Kiana Cole
  • Anne Marie Hagerty
John Sweeney Experience Award
  • Elizabeth Byrne
  • Ashton Eleazer
John Sweeney Interview Fund
  • Louis Levin
Rich Beckman Documentary Award
  • Peyton Chance
  • Hanna Davison
  • Gabrielle Palacio
Robin Clark Experience
  • Alexis Allston
  • Samantha Paisley
Visual Storytellers Community Fund
  • Courtney Staton
WUNC Fletcher Fellow for Education Policy Reporting
  • Liz Schlemmer

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate Awards for Internships

AT&T Business Internship Award
  • Hannah Lang
Edward Lee Rankin Jr. Internship in Public Relations
  • Abigail Ueland
Jim and Pat Thacker Sports Communication Internship
  • John Bauman
  • Blake Richardson
Jim Batten Community Newspaper Internship
  • Bailey Aldridge
  • Molly Horak
The Lookout Fellows Program
  • Chuka Akpom
  • Renata D'Agrella
  • Briana Martin
  • Ariana Wiggins
M.S. Van Hecke Award
  • Hannah Lang
N.C. Medical Society Foundation Medical Journalism Internship
  • Jared Weber
The News & Observer Internship
  • Rashaan Ayesh
Scripps Howard Foundation Internship/Scholarship
  • Madison Walls
Sharoky Fellowship Program in Washington, D.C.
  • Caroline Bass
  • Mary Bolt
  • Isabella Courtenay-Morris
  • Samantha Dikolli
  • Melissa Hirsch
  • Rebecca Kronebusch
  • Kyle Marshall
  • Alexandria Nolley
  • Aubrey Patti
  • Alexandria Pinon
  • Abigail Shephard
  • Elissa Tew
  • Emily Wakeman
  • Andrew Wishon

Back to the top

 

Awards for Graduate Students

Joseph L. Morrison Award for Excellence in Journalism History
  • Chris Gentilviso
Kathryn M. Cronin Scholarship
  • Abigail Brewer
Margaret A. Blanchard Scholarship
  • Jennifer Harker
The Maxwell Scholarship in Graduate Medical Journalism
  • Jeremiah Murphy
  • Minali Nigam
Minnie S. and Eli A. Rubinstein Research Awards
  • Chris Etheridge
  • Jennifer Harker
  • Seoyeon Kim
Roy H. Park Fellowships
  • Sophia Allison (M.A.)
  • Kirk Bado (M.A.)
  • Larisa Bennett (M.A.)
  • Brady Blackburn (M.A.)
  • Maggie Blunk (M.A.)
  • Meredith Collins (M.A.)
  • Veasey Conway (M.A.)
  • Bridgette Cyr (M.A.)
  • Katria Farmer (M.A.)
  • Jordan Fieulleteau (M.A.)
  • Elliott Gentile (M.A.)
  • Chris Gentilviso (M.A.)
  • Arshya Gurbani (M.A.)
  • Ashley Hedrick (M.A.)
  • Laurie Hursting (M.A.)
  • Jane Kim (M.A.)
  • Adam Lau (M.A.)
  • Tyler Lee (M.A.)
  • Evelyn Mitchell (M.A.)
  • Cinnamon Moore (M.A.)
  • Jeremiah Murphy (M.A.)
  • Amy Nelson (M.A.)
  • Holly Roberts (M.A.)
  • Natalie Roush (M.A.)
  • Jordan Wilkie (M.A.)
     
  • Elizabeth Troutman Adams (Ph.D.)
  • Kirsten  Adams (Ph.D.)
  • Trevor  Bell (Ph.D.)
  • Deborah  Dwyer (Ph.D.)
  • Chris  Etheridge (Ph.D.)
  • Nicholas  Gross (Ph.D.)
  • Jennifer  Harker (Ph.D.)
  • Justin  Kavlie (Ph.D.)
  • Jordan  Morehouse (Ph.D.)
  • Kriste  Patrow (Ph.D.)
  • Jeannette  Porter (Ph.D.)
  • Jacob  Rohde (Ph.D.)
  • Ken  Tarbous (Ph.D.)
  • Kyla Garrett Wagner (Ph.D.)
  • Shannon  Zenner (Ph.D.)
Tom Wicker Award
  • Kimothy Jones
William Francis Clingman, Jr. Ethics Awards
  • Deborah Dwyer
  • Chris Gentilviso

Back to the top

 

Superlatives

Earl Wynn Creative Broadcasting Award
  • Doni Holloway
Furman Bisher Medal
  • Paul Beam
  • Michael Koh
James J. Mullen Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Advertising
  • Elizabeth Roberts
Jeff MacNelly Award
  • Danielle Chemtob
John Robert Bittner Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Broadcast and Electronic Journalism
  • Anne Marie Hagerty
Joy Gibson MATC Cohort Award
  • Stephany Pritchard
Larry and Carolyn Keith Awards
  • Nathan Klima (Photojournalism)
  • Blake Richardson (Writing)
Lois and H.C. Cranford Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Public Relations
  • Rachel Rhodes
O.J. "Skipper" Coffin Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Reporting
  • Kiana Cole
Outstanding Graduating M.A. in Mass Communication
  • Lindsie Trego
Outstanding Graduating M.A. in Technology and Communication
  • Niel Sollod
Rachel Davis Mersey Fund for Outstanding Graduating Ph.D.
  • Scott Brennen
Roger and Dorothy Jennings Entrepreneurial Award
  • Dara Burg
Smith Galli Persistence Award
  • Sloan Hampton Taylor
Stuart Sechriest Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Visual Communication
  • Peyton Chance

Back to the top